Schools
BHS Students Earn Scholarships
Community once again shows generosity towards Berlin High School graduates.
BHS Scholarships
2011
Find out what's happening in Berlinwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
STUDENT FIRST
Find out what's happening in Berlinwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
STUDENT LAST
The Allen M. and Rosalind W. Humes Humanitarian Scholarship
Kristen
Cavaliere
Alfieri-Thorne Memorial Scholarship
Rebecca
Rugar
Alfieri-Thorne Memorial Scholarship
Katherine
Harrison
Alfieri-Thorne Memorial Scholarship
Rebecca
Rugar
Alfieri-Thorne Memorial Scholarship
Katherine
Harrison
Berlin Chamber of Commerce William S. Thomson Memorial Scholarships
Kevin
Kozikowski
Berlin Chamber of Commerce William S. Thomson Memorial Scholarships
Laine
Blankenburg
Berlin Chamber of Commerce William S. Thomson Memorial Scholarships
Ryan
Rampone
Berlin Chamber of Commerce William S. Thomson Memorial Scholarships
Lauren
Erickson
Berlin Citizen Scholarship
Colleen
Lennehan
Berlin Education Association Scholarship
Kendra
Manthey
Berlin Education Association Scholarship
Sheel
Patel
Berlin Garden CLub Scholarship
Hallie
Shaw
Berlin Junior Women's Club
Ethan
Cope
Berlin Land Trust/Cancellarini Scholarship
Joshua
Paradis
Berlin Lions Club Salutatorian Scholarship
Ryan
Morrison
Berlin Lions Club Scholarship
Jennifer
Flannery
Berlin Lions Club Valedictorian Scholarship
Caitlyn
Budnick
Berlin Playhouse of Performing Arts Scholarship
MacKenzie
Friedmann
Berlin Volunteer Fire Department Scholarship
Vanessa
Vega
Berlin Youth Soccer Association Scholarship
Alexander
Joslyn
Berlin Youth Soccer Association Scholarship
Zachary
Giaccone
Berlin Youth Soccer Association Scholarship
Natalie
VonAchen
Berlin Youth Soccer Association Scholarship
Anna
Chmura
Berlin Helping Berlin Scholarship
Stephanie
Swiatek
Berlin Helping Berlin Scholarship
Kimberly
Lapierre
BHS Alumni Scholarship
Shannon
Williams
BHS Band Parents Scholarship
Nicholas
Crenella
BHS Band Parents Scholarship
Lauren
Erickson
BHS Band Parents Scholarship
James
Kissane
BHS Band Parents Scholarship
Andrea
Pomponio
BHS Band Parents Scholarship
Natalie
VonAchen
BHS Booster Club Scholarship
Austin
Barnes
BHS Booster Club Scholarship
Rebecca
Calafiore
BHS Booster Club Scholarship
Kristen
Cavaliere
BHS Booster Club Scholarship
Joseph
Dellaquilla
BHS Booster Club Scholarship
Zachary
Giaccone
BHS Booster Club Scholarship
Elizabeth
Long
BHS Booster Club Scholarship
James
Nolan
BHS Booster Club Scholarship
Monique
St. Jarre
BHS Booster Club Scholarship
Alyssa
Scheyd
BHS Booster Club Scholarship
Shaun
Sullivan
BHS National Honor Society
Rebecca
Calafiore
BHS National Honor Society
Kevin
Kozikowski
Cup of Tea Scholarship in Memory of Patty Paltosz
Elizabeth
Long
Donald Bates Memorial Scholarship
Shaun
Sullivan
Dr. John Kiniry Memorial Scholarship
Jessica
Szczepanik
East Berlin Fire Dept. Auxiliary Scholarship
Amanda
Rustico
Frank J. Borselle Memorial Scholarship
Francis
Germano
Friends of BHS
Stephanie
Swiatek
Friends of Berlin Peck Memorial Library
Leanne
Ayotte
Gloria Biscoglio Bosco Memorial Scholarship
Mallory
Brochu
Gloria Biscoglio Bosco Memorial Scholarship
Sara
Zukowski
Griswold UpBeat Scholarship
Kristen
Cavaliere
Griswold UpBeat Scholarship
Rebecca
Demczuk
Horatio Alger Scholarship
Laine
Blankenburg
Harold M. Sussman Memorial Scholarship
Jaclyn
Rubin
Hubbard School Memorial Scholarship
Mallory
Brochu
James W. McDermott Memorial Scholarship
Andrea
Pomponio
John Buckles Memorial Scholarship
Dawn
Grabowski
Joseph & Stephanie Kamenski Scholarship
David
Balfore
Joseph & Stephanie Kamenski Scholarship
Kendra
Manthey
Joseph & Stephanie Kamenski Scholarship
Andrew
Wnuk
Josephine Suits Arts Scholarship
Paulina
Drozdzrowski
Barbara Jurczyszak Memorial Scholarship
Zachary
Chyra
Keith Benson Kramer Memorial Scholarship
Paulina
Mielicki
Kensington Garden Club Scholarship
Bennett
Lohmeyer
Kimberly R. Miller Memorial Scholarship
Shannon
Jedrzejczyk
Kiwanis Delaney Award
Jenna
Brousseau
Kiwanis Family & Consumer Science Award
Emma
Rustico
Kiwanis Senior Growth & Contribution Award
Kaitlyn
Synnott
Leno J. Corvi Memorial Scholarship
Hallie
Shaw
Knights of Columbus
Anne
Scionti
Knights of Columbus
Jaclyn
Rubin
Lindsay Duhaine Memorial Music Scholarship
Shannon
Williams
Marjorie E. Moore Scholarship
Shannon
Jedrzejczak
Marjorie E. Moore Scholarship
Jaclyn
Rubin
Marjorie E. Moore Scholarship
Shannon
Jedrzejczyk
Marjorie E. Moore Scholarship
Jaclyn
Rubin
Mayer Family Scholarship
David
Balfore
Mayer Family Scholarship
Rebecca
Calafiore
Mayer Family Scholarship
Alexander
Joslyn
Mayer Family Scholarship
Stephanie
Lapierre
Mayer Family Scholarship
Kayla
Mazzarella
Mayer Family Scholarship
Alyssa
Scheyd
McGee Middle School PTO Scholarship
James
Nolan
BHS Faculty Scholarship
Jennifer
Flannery
BHS Faculty Scholarship
Colleen
Schmalberger
BHS Student Council Scholarship
Christian
Tomasitis
BHS Student Council Scholarship
Samantha
Tsun
Breda Naunchek Memorial Scholarship
David
Balfore
Breda Naunchek Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth
Long
Paul & Mary Karam Music Scholarship
James
Kissane
Peter J. Lavery Memorial Scholarship
Scott
Zagorski
Peter J. Lavery Memorial Scholarship
Amber
Mascola
Phyllis B. Deming Memorial Scholarship
Allison
Ponte
Richard N. Peronace Memorial Scholarship
Alyssa
Barrett
Richard N. Peronace Memorial Scholarship
Kevin
Shea
Rita Pulcini Sachetti Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth
Long
Kensington-Berlin Sunrise Rotary Club Scholarship
Jenna
Brousseau
Kensington-Berlin Sunrise Rotary Club Scholarship
Kevin
Kozikowski
Sharon Lynne Swanson Memorial Scholarship
Laine
Blankenburg
Stanley Sangeloty Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth
Long
Steven J. Gacek Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer
Flannery
Thomas D. Manchesi Memorial Art Scholarship
Lindsay
Baldus
University of Connecticut Leadership Scholarship
Samantha
Tsun
University of Connecticut Excellence Merit Scholarship
Rebecca
Calafiore
University of Connecticut Excellence Merit Scholarship
Colleen
Schmalberger
UpBeat 'Big Vin' Award
Jaclyn
Rubin
UpBeat 'Big Vin' Award
Christian
Tomasitis
UpBeat 'Delisle" Awards
Zachary
Chyra
UpBeat 'Delisle" Awards
Jessica
La
UpBeat 'Delisle" Awards
Ryan
Morrison
UpBeat 'Delisle" Awards
Emily
Relyea
UpBeat 'Delisle" Awards
Adam
Salwocki
UpBeat 'Delisle" Awards
Samantha
Tsun
UpBeat 'Sandy DeVivo' Scholarship
Blayne
Michalski
UpBeat 'Sandy DeVivo' Scholarship
Kaitlyn
Synnott
Upbeat 'Galvin Pathfinder Award
Kelsey
Budnick
Upbeat 'Galvin Pathfinder Award
Kendra
Manthey
Upbeat 'Galvin Pathfinder Award
Austin
Nunes
Upbeat 'Galvin Pathfinder Award
Sara
Zukowski
UpBeat 'Mitchell/Dolloff' Awards
Caitlyn
Budnick
UpBeat 'Mitchell/Dolloff' Awards
Nicholas
Crenella
UpBeat 'Mitchell/Dolloff' Awards
Jennifer
Flannery
UpBeat 'Mitchell/Dolloff' Awards
Sheel
Patel
UpBeat 'Mitchell/Dolloff' Awards
Jacqueline
Carlson
Vincent F. Biscoglio Memorial Scholarship
Carley
Calafiore
Vincent F. Biscoglio Memorial Scholarship
Nicole
Dean
Willard School Upbeat Scholarship
Nicholas
Crenella
William J. Tomasso Foundation Scholarship
Andrea
Pomponio
William B. Scalise Memorial Scholarship
Amber
Mascola
VFW 511
Kiwanis Technology Education Award
Stephanie
Adam
Swiatek
Salwocki
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.